Intermediate band solar cells based on high-quality multiple-bandgap semiconductor epilayers
Project/Area Number |
24760258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Tooru 佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20325591)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 中間バンド型太陽電池 / マルチバンドギャップ / 高不整合材料 / ZnTeO |
Research Abstract |
In order to realize intermediate band solar cells (IBSCs) based on highly mismatched alloys which has an intermediate band in the original band gap, growth of high-quality ZnTeO-related epilayers is investigated. Zn1-xCdxTe1-yOy (ZnCdTeO) alloys lattice-matched to ZnTe substrates are successfully grown by controlling the Cd and O content. Photogenerated current by two-step photon absorption is observed in ZnCdTeO-based IBSCs. The effects of Al doping in ZnTeO are also investigated in order to enhance optical absorptions associated with the intermediate band.