Enhancement of thermal stability of magnetoelectric material toward voltage controlled magnetic recording devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Tomohiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10610644)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気記録デバイス / 電界操作 / 電気磁気効果 / 動作可能温度 / 交換バイアス / 交換結合 / ブロッキング温度 / Cr2O3 / Fe2O3 / スパッタ
Research Abstract
We enhanced the Neel temperature TN and blocking temperature TB of magnetoelectric (ME) Cr2O3 film, toward the realization of voltage controlled magnetic recording devices. We found TB can be increased by forming relative angles between spin easy axis direction of Cr2O3 and direction of applied magnetic field. We also demonstrated the control of TN and TB experimentally by making Fe2O3/Cr2O3 hetero-structure, which achieved by multiple effects of both lattice distortions and magnetic correlations between Cr2O3 and Fe2O3 antiferromagnet. Since we succeeded to demonstrate the control of TN and TB individually, enhancement of both TN and TB would be possible.