Development of multi-state anti-fuse utilizing location of gate-oxide breakdown of MOSFET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Fuketa  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (30587423)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲート酸化膜破壊 / 電子ヒューズ / OTP ROM / ROM
Research Abstract
Recently, a programmable read-only memory (OTP ROM) based on an anti-fuse using the gate-oxide of MOS transistor has been widely used for analog trimming, and a lager-capacity OTP ROM has been required. Therefore, this project developed a multi-state anti-fuse utilizing the location of gate-oxide breakdown of MOS transistor, which enables a lager-capacity OTP ROM. In order to realize such multi-state anti-fuse, the location of gate-oxide breakdown must be controllable. However, the method to control the location had not been revealed. In this project, the method to control the location was proposed and verified with silicon measurements for the first time. Then, OTP ROM with the developed multi-state anti-fuse was designed and fabricated in 0.18um CMOS process, and we confirmed that the area per bit of OTP ROM can be reduced compared with the conventional work by using the multi-state anti-fuse.