Research on Large-capacity, Low-power Shift-register-based Memories Based on Single-flux-quantum Logic Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masamitsu  名古屋大学, PhD登龍門推進室(工), 特任講師 (10377864)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超伝導 / 集積回路 / 単一磁束量子回路 / SFQ回路 / メモリ / 低消費電力 / エネルギ高効率 / 単一磁束量子 / エネルギ効率 / 高密度 / 高エネルギ効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research on large-capacity, low-power shift-register-based memories was done toward realization of high-performance computing system based on the single-flux-quantum logic technology. A compact, low-power shift-register cell was newly developed. The low-voltage circuit design technique was established, which is applicable to not only the shift-register-based memories but also to general circuits, achieving high energy efficiency. These results supports the feasibility of a few kilobits, ultra-high-speed memories with reasonable density and power consumption.