Development on Transient Noise Reduction with Adaptive Filter Based on High Order Statistic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SASAOKA Naoto  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80432607)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords信号処理 / 補聴器 / 適応フィルタ / 音声強調 / 高次統計量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transient noise reduction system, which can be introduced into a hearing aid, has been investigated. A conventional noise reduction system cannot reduce the transient noise, because it assumes that the characteristic of background noise is static or slowly changed. In order to solve the problem, an adaptive filter based on high order statistic has been proposed. The proposed system takes advantage of difference high order statistic between speech and transient noise. In addition, a noise frame detection and reduction system has been proposed to improve the noise reduction ability at the beginning of noise generation.