Research of the interactive wearable navigation system for acquired visually impaired based on personal maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiromi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (30516943)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナビゲーション / パーソナル地図 / 地図情報 / 情報伝達 / 地図構築 / ウェアラブル / センサ融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To support the independence of the visually impaired, our system navigates users using the personal maps which added individually required information. As an interactive communicative function, the requirement of a response of the floor number by key input, the requirement of a response of the distance of a next landmark, and the check of the response were mounted in the system. This function not only guides to users from our system, but makes possible the thing about which a system is asked from a user.