Stabilization of distributed parameter systems based on discontinuous state transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUBAKINO Daisuke  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (00612813)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords制御理論 / 分布定数系 / 偏微分方程式 / 状態変換 / 安定化 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The systems modeled by partial differential equations are called distributed parameter systems. The purpose of this research project is to develop a systematic method to design stabilizing controllers for distributed parameter systems. To this end, we have focused on state transformations with discontinuity in a certain sense. We derived stabilizing controllers for parabolic systems with spatially distributed control input, boundary-coupled parabolic systems, and hyperbolic systems as a mathematical model of time delay in the control input. The decay rate of the closed-loop system under the proposed controller is arbitrary assignable.