Study of Model Predictive Control for Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tomoaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90515115)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords制御工学 / システム工学 / 制御系設計 / 制御理論 / システム理論 / 偏微分方程式 / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So far, no systematic control design methods have been proposed for nonlinear partial differential equations. In this study, based on model predictive control which is a kind of optimal feedback control method, a systematic control design method was established for a wide class of systems described by nonlinear partial differential equations. Furthermore, the proposed method was applied to nonlinear diffusion equations, Navier-Stokes equations, Schrodinger equations, wave equations, and so on. Consequently, the effectiveness of the proposed method was verified by numerical simulations.