A Design Method of Model-free Strong Stability Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YANOU Akira  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (70351658)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモデルフリー / 強安定 / 予測制御法 / 最小分散制御法 / 既約分解表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research newly defined strong stability rate using coprime factorization, and the strong stability rate was proposed as an index of safety for controlled systems. It was also shown that control systems can be designed through the strong stability rate. Moreover a self-tuning controller using input, output and reference signals was constructed aiming to design model-free strong stability system. The self-tuning controller was also used in order to evaluate the safety of the controlled system online and calculate the strong stability rate of the system repeatedly. As a result, this research has played an important role in the meaning of design for stable and safe model-free strong stability systems.