Project/Area Number |
24760350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Daisuke 九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (40398095)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 下水道管渠 / 維持管理 / ライフサイクルコスト / 硫酸劣化 / 性能劣化 / ライフサイクルマネジメント / 劣化診断 / 予防保全 / LCM / 下水管渠 / LCC / 劣化グレーディング / 予防保全的管理 |
Research Abstract |
It has been frequently reported that concrete sewage facilities has deteriorated in short term than expected service life time of 50 years. This is serious problem in durability and maintenance of the sewage facilities. It is clear that this deterioration originates from sulfuric acid generated by the micro-organism activity in the sewage, thus nowadays a routine corrosion inspection of the sewage pipes is carried out. However, deterioration in sewage pipe has not well verified by current checking techniques, thus to ensure the required performance during service period is difficult. In this study, the method for deterioration diagnosis for sewage pipes is investigated. As a result, the degree of deterioration can be examined, and methodology for estimation of service life with satisfies required performance of sewage pipe is proposed.