Project/Area Number |
24760361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEKAWA Junichi 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70463304)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 粒子法 / 強震動予測 / 地震動シミュレーション / 強震動シミュレーション / ダブルカップル震源 / 表面波 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we propose to use a new method for the prediction of strong groud motion induced by earthquakes. Although the method has a potential to predict accurate ground motion in a simple manner, the method has not been applied to the estimation of ground motion yet. Therefore, we investigated the applicability of this method to the estimation of strong ground motion. Our results revealed that this method can predict ground motion more accurate that the conventional methods in a simple manner.