Durability evaluation of retrofitted RC members exposed to composite deterioration for reparability after earthquake disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KODA Yasuhiro  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40328696)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords連続繊維シート / 環境温度 / 付着強度 / 曲げ補強効果 / 補修補強 / コンクリートの耐疲労性 / 含水状態 / 凍結環境 / RC部材
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to evaluate the durability of the bond strength between CFRP sheet and concrete and strengthening of flexural capacity of RC beams with CFRP sheet. As the results of experiments, it was found that the bond strength decreased under a high constant temperature or a high and a low cyclic temperature. The bond strength degradation in the case of the constant temperature depends primarily on the deterioration of the bonding strength of the epoxy resin adhesive. Also, flexural behavior of RC beams has not observed a clear difference under the frozen environment and ordinary temperature environment.