Developments of predictive models for mass transport and mechanical properties considering subsurface temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013)
Saitama University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Shoichiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30581946)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物質輸送係数 / 力学パラメータ / 温度依存性 / 溶質移動 / 圧密 / 温度環境 / 透水 / 溶質分散
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed at understandings of temperature dependencies on mass transport and mechanical properties of soils, and conducted oedometer tests and solute transport experiments under temperature control using Kaolin and alluvial clays. The oedometer tests using Kaolin clays showed temperature increase enhanced consolidation yield stress, consolidation index, and shear modulus possibly due to an increased cementation between soil particles. Temperature dependency on solute transport characteristic confirmed higher hydraulic conductivity and solute diffusion coefficient for samples at higher temperature. This trend could be expressed by modifying existing predictive models for those parameters. In addition, solute transport experiments using alluvial clays showed that temperature dependency on solute dispersion coefficient was not so significant as compared to retardation factor.