Development of soil mechanics investigation system for lunar surface explorations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Taizo  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10380578)
Research Collaborator AOKI Shigeru
KANAMORI Hiroshi
TSUJI Takeshi
WAKABAYASHI Sachiko
FUKAGAWA Ryoichi
OGINO Toshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords月探査 / 地盤調査 / 掘削 / せん断試験 / 弾性波探査 / レゴリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil mechanics study plays a key role in the future lunar/planetary surface explorations relating to various soil-related problems including lunar module landing, mobile robot locomotion and earth-moving. Lunar soil mechanics investigation system (LSM) is proposed as a candidate instrument for Japan's future lunar landing program. The LSM is configured to perform four types of measurement in a borehole; 1)1-m borehole preparation and measurement while drilling, 2)borehole optical sensing, 3)borehole shear testing, and 4)vertical seismic profiling. In this study, we developed prototypes of drilling augers, borehole shear testing probes and reverse vertical seismic profiling (RVSP) system and demonstrated a series of model experiments with a Japanese lunar soil simulant (FJS-1). The test results showed that the proposed methods have a potential to be reliable tools.