A study on rapid erosion into bedrock observed in river channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute (2013)
Hokkaido University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Satomi  独立行政法人土木研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70399583)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水工水理学 / 河川工学
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to make clear the bedrock erosion mechanism and the erosion rate to reveal the riverbed degradation due to bedrock erosion which has been going on rapidly. I performed experiments on the bedrock erosion rate by using bedrock samples picking from actual rivers where bedrock was exposed. As the results of the experiments, I found that the erosion rate in the case with sediment supply was much larger than that only with flowing water and the erosion rate showed dependence on the amount of sediment supply. I also reviewed results of other experiments performed before to make a formula of the bedrock erosion rate which consists of the amount of sediment supply, particle size and bedrock properties.