Clarification of sediment dynamics during flooding and its application to the river engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YOROZUYA Atsuhiro  独立行政法人土木研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00314740)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土砂動態 / 河川水流量観測 / 河床変動 / 河床高自動計測 / aDcpの活用 / 河床高自動観測 / 河床粗度係数の変化 / 流量観測 / 計測技術 / 粗度係数 / ADCP / 音響測深器 / 音響測深機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand sediment dynamics during flooding in rivers, as well as application to the river engineering. This study developed the discussion based on observational results as well as the classic sediment hydraulics. The observation was conducted at one of the steepest river using the non-contact current meter for velocity, multiple water gauges for water surface slope, and echo sounder for river bed elevation change. Based on those observed results, types of micro-scale bed form were analyzed depending on the flow stages applying the knowledge of hydraulic resistance of alluvial streams. In addition, estimation of river bed evolution was carried out with the hydraulic resistance, whose results were fairly reasonable compared with the observed results. Finally, this study developed the methodology to estimate the flow discharge considering the river bed elevation change based on the water surface information, such as water surface velocity/slope.