A Research of effective traffic control management from parallel computing and on-line data processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI HIROKI  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60612455)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USHIJIMA Satoru  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (70324655)
UNO Nobuhiro  京都大学, 大学院経営管理研究部, 准教授 (80232883)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords交通計画 / データ活用 / 交通流シミュレーション / 並列計算手法 / 並列計算 / 交通データ利用 / 有効な交通誘導情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From this study, I discuss about the on-line data utilization method on the integrated use of various traffic database focused by traffic situation of the rear-end accidents in urban expressway. I analysed from the statistical method of various data related to road linear and structural factors, because of the traffic variable factors grasp study of DB specifications and online usage subjected to study on mining method of traffic data.
At the same time, I tried to examine the parallel computation processing algorithms for traffic flow simulation by using mathematical model incorporated the fluid model in Computational Engineering and Science. In future of this study, I want to verify to actual traffic situation, like validation of parameters of models. The aim of parallel traffic flow simulation directly connect to effective traffic control managements.