Dynamic management system of car CO2 emission using social network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University (2013)
Kobe University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Masashi  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70432680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバックキャスティング / 自動車保有利用行動 / 低公害車普及 / 動的計画法 / 集団意思決定 / 動的最適化問題 / ソーシャルネットワーク
Research Abstract
Effective politics are required to reduce the car CO2 emission. This study purposes to develop the dynamic approach for CO2 management policies including the investment, timing and its amount choice of available policy measure, in order to meet the reduction target under the policy-cost minimization standard. Our analysis is organized as follows. This study develops integrated model that simultaneously analyze vehicle purchase, vehicle use, and duration of vehicle ownership behavior.The models are used as the sample generator of the target area. The optimization problem which designs the dynamic policy type and amount is formulated with the constrained condition about the reduction target, for the cost minimization of policy implementation. Through empirical application of the proposed model system, the effectiveness of the simulation system is clarified.