Quantification of environmental load reduction effects from a change to a bicyclist consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKobe Yamate University
Principal Investigator
WADA NARIAKI  神戸山手大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (00441410)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自転車利用 / 環境負荷 / 環境意識 / 環境配慮行動 / 意識構造 / 調査研究
Research Abstract
In spite of the strong consciousness of electricity conservation held by bicyclists, that awareness is not reflected in their actual behaviors. Our investigation has demonstrated quantitatively that the environmental load reduction achieved by the transformation of motorists to mass transit (train, bus) users or bicyclists reaches a limit if they all become bicyclists. Moreover, results show that if one who is not engaging in any pro-environmental behavior does any single activity, the greatest environmental load reduction can be attained through LED bulb use.