Project/Area Number |
24760446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2013) The University of Tokyo (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUYAMA Tomoko 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60587947)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 鉄筋腐食 / 維持管理 / 腐食 / 鉄筋 / コンクリート / 塩害 / イオン / 細孔径分布 / 自然電位 / 電気化学 |
Research Abstract |
This study is a development of non-destructive corrosion monitoring system for reinforced concrete structures utilizing electrochemical noise method. Electrochemical noise method was regarded as a technique which allows removal of environmental factors effect from electrochemical measurement using Fourier analysis. However it was difficult to remove the effect of environmental factors from measurement value, because the frequencies of environmental factors overlapped with the frequencies of corrosion response. Based on the above result, we changed our course and focused on concrete pore structures to explain electrochemical properties of concrete.This study demonstrates that there are relationships between pore structures and concrete impedance frequency characteristics.This indicates that if there is no information about concrete materials or moisture state, we can explain electrochemical properties of concrete by concrete pore structures.