Proposal for seismic performance of high-rise buildings under long period ground motion taking fracture of connections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Ryota  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00624397)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords梁端接合部 / ブレース / 接合部破断 / 部材破断 / 耐震性能 / 累積変形性能 / エネルギー吸収性能 / フラジリティ曲線 / 長周期地震動 / 超高層建物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the cumulative deformation capacity of the end of the beam was investigated on the basis of the experimental and numerical data, and an evaluation method for assessing the ultimate state of the high-rise buildings under long period ground motion was proposed. Additionally the lateral bracing requirements for H-section beams under cyclic loading was examined by experiments and numerical analysis. To expand the proposed evaluation method, the cumulative deformation capacity of the circular hollow section T-joints was investigated by experiments and finite element analysis. The seismic performance of buildings under severe ground motion in a range of the dominant natural period of the buildings was examined, using the time history analysis program including fracture of the braces and connections. This analysis results also provide a fragility curve of the buildings including the connection fracture effect.