Project/Area Number |
24760452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University (2013-2014) Kyoto University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIYAMA Noriko 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10565534)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 煉瓦壁 / 振動調査 / 固有振動数 / 固有値解析 / 曲げ試験 / 目地置換工法 / 新素材 / アラミドロッド / セルロースナノファイバー / ステンレスピン / 煉瓦造建築物 / 耐震補強 / 振動特性 / 小型振動台実験 / 意匠 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted investigation on existing buildings and experiment on specimens to understand the relationship between reinforcement of masonry wall and vibration characteristics. First, microtremor measurements were conducted on real historic masonry walls before and after reinforcement. However, microtremor measurement and bending test are not yet conducted on just same subject. Additionaly, recently, there are some advanced materials: such as aramid rods, cellulose nanofiber and so on. The aramid rods have already applied to joint replacement method. So, next, microtremor measurements were conducted on masonry wall specimens at each stage in the construction: inserting stainless pins and joint replacement by aramid rods or cellulose nanofiber as intramural reinforcement: and attached steel frame as extramural reinforcement. Finally, bending tests were conducted on just same subject to clarify the relationship between the change of vibration characteristics and stiffness raising rate.