Improvement of seismic design of brace connections and development of residual seismic performance evaluation of steel braced frames based on damage index of brace members including their connections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ASADA HAYATO  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70620798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsブレース接合部 / 耐震設計法 / ガセットプレート / 引張耐力 / 塑性変形能力 / ブレース骨組 / 接合部耐力 / 鋼構造 / ブレース構造 / 接合部
Research Abstract
This project aims to develop the seismic design of connections in steel concentrically braced frames and extracted the main aspects to evaluate residual seismic performance of braced frames based on observed damage processes of brace members. First, cyclic loading tests of tension-only-bracing were conducted to evaluate effects of connection details on ultimate strength and plastic deformation capacity of brace members, It is clarified that brace connections should be designed taking into account out-of-plane stiffness of gusset plate since additional bending moment due to the local deformation of gusset plate occurred at net section of brace. Second, Strength of Interface weld of gusset plate connections was studied. Improved stress identification model of interface weld was proposed and is applicable to various gusset plates connected to main frame with various stiffness and strength. Based on the proposed models, Strength can be estimated in good accuracy.