Study of the waste heat usage from garbage incineration plant in Tokyo 23 wards by considering the characteristic of the heat load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HORI EISUKE  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (20547046)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords清掃工場排熱 / GIS / 広域的熱利用 / 熱負荷特性
Research Abstract
This study was to investigate the potential for energy conservation and CO2 reduction at the regional scale by using waste heat from garbage incineration plant extensively, which is unused energy source. By using special analysis methods of geographic information system, the waste heat supply range was decided from the relationship between the heat demand of buildings and the amount of waste heat from garbage incineration plant. Result of the simulation, it became the effect of reducing CO2 emissions by 10.3% and energy saving of 10.6% on average of 20 district.