Study on the Green Infrastructure base on Watershed Unit for Local Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Yukiko  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (50508190)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流域圏 / グリンインフラストラクチャ / 地域防災計画 / 農業用水路 / 都市農業 / 活動圏 / ライフライン / グリーンインフラストラクチャ / 環境データベース / 少子高齢化 / 防災計画 / 緑地計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural environment and activities in watershed unit have nurtured diverse ecosystem. Social or economic change could declined the diversity of watershed as a green infrastructure for the city. Especially large-scale natural disaster hasten the social change. This study aims to develop planning method of green infrastructure based on the water management in watershed for shrinking cities. To evaluate vulnerability and sustainability of watershed environment, we construct the database of the former agricultural waterway, and analysed the features by division of former city district, as environmental unit of the agricultural society, and sequence of the waterway network and opens paces and public facilities. Furthermore we discussed the stakeholder who can manage the green infrastructure in daily life and tourism or recreation aspects.