Self-Help Housing in England: Empty Homes and Housing for the Youth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI YOSHINOBU  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30334808)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイギリス / 住宅政策 / 空き家 / セルフ・ヘルプ・ハウジング / 社会的企業
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the mechanism of the Self-Help Housing (SHH) projects in England through case studies. SHH is an approach to bring the empty homes back into use by the not-for-profit community groups, supplying affordable housings for the people in need. Such groups and similar projects have rapidly increased after the Empty Homes Community Grant Programme launched in 2012. Many SHH projects included job training and work experience for young people in conjunction with local colleges, and also linked to the neighbourhood improvement. Accessing suitable properties in the private market was recognised as difficult problem by all the case studies. Although purchasing empty properties was thought as a way to make stable income stream, it is difficult in high-price area such as London borough.