Study on the historical developments of Ancient Khmer Empire using GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
SATO Katsura  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, その他部局等, アソシエイトフェロー (80454198)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカンボジア / 古代都市 / クメール遺跡 / GIS / リモートセンシング / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to grasp historical developments of successive capital cities of the ancient Khmer empire from a macro perspective, by focusing on its relationship with topography and water system. Generally, Mahendraparvata constructed at the beginning of the 9th century on the Kulen mountain is considered to be the opening of the Angkor period, however, based on the fact that a pyramid-shaped central temple was already constructed in the 7th century at Ishanapura, the relationship between sacred mountain and capital city had changed on that occasion.