Formation of a conductive path in an insulating lithium double oxide particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KODERA TAKAYUKI  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特命助教 (80456433)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複合効果 / 複合化 / 複合材料 / 粉体合成 / イオン導電パス / 正極材料 / リチウム電池 / 複合粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to form a conductive path in an insulating lithium double oxide particle in order to improve the diffusion reaction of electrons and lithium ions in the lithium double oxide particle. The lithium double oxide particles were prepared by spray pyrolysis process. The conductive path was formed by carbon particles. It was found that changing the starting materials, pyrolysis temperature and frequency of oscillatory wave in spray pyrolysis process influence the microstructure of lithium double oxide particles. It was suggested that changing of the microstructure of lithium double oxide particles are attributable to the thermal behavior of the starting materials and the energy of oscillatory wave.