Measurement of Hierarchal 3D-Strain in Polycrystalline Materials
Project/Area Number |
24760569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OJIMA Mayumi 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80569799)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 応力/ひずみ測定 / 力学的特性 / 組織 / EBSD / 中性子回折 / その場測定 / 応力分布 / ひずみ分布 / 積層型材料 / 鉄鋼材料 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交流 アメリカ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Distribution of deformation strongly affects mechanical property in polycrystalline materials, therefore precise measurement of stress/strain not only in the macroscopic scale but also in each grains have been requested for many years. In this study, hierarchal stress/strain measurement using EBSD technique, in-situ technique, 3D-reconstruction technique and neutron(synchrotron) diffraction technique was applied for advanced high strength steels to investigate the deformation behavior. Multilayered steels consisting high strength martensite and high ductile austenite were mainly investigated. Distribution of stress/strain in various scale was successfully obtained during tensile deformation, which led to understand of characteristic deformation behavior and to find a possible reason for improvement of mechanical property in multilayered steels.