Synthesis of carbon quantum dots in green solvents and evaluation of optical properties by means of spectromicroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIEJIMA Yusuke  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 助教 (10415789)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカーボンドット / 発光材料 / ナノカーボン / 分光分析 / 環境低負荷溶媒 / 分光計測
Research Abstract
Carbon dots were synthesized with various methods, and observed with a Raman microscope. It was found that the crude products were inhomogeneous, and the D-band and the G-band were observed in the non-luminescent portion. The sample damage due to the irradiation of the excitation laser was fatal for detailed observation.
We have developed a new method of synthesis, where the pyrolysis was conducted in the droplets generated by a pair of electrosprays. The new method enable us to control the reaction more effectively than the conventional method of pyrolysis. We have found that various parameters to control the droplet size were useful to improve the yields and to control the optical properties of the products.