Coproduction of useful material (vinegar) and electricity by application of microbial fuel cell technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TANINO Takanori  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 助教 (50467669)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコプロダクション / 発酵 / 微生物燃料電池 / 酢酸 / 電力 / プラズマジェット / リアクター
Research Abstract
The coproduction of acetic acid and electricity by applying MFC technology was successfully demonstrated. Formation of acetic acid bacteria biofilm on anode surface was important to increase acetic acid productivity, maximum current and power densities. A modification technology of carbon material surface to improve the affinity between acetic acid bacteria and carbon surface using plasma jet was investigated. It was shown that the exposure of plasma jet using mixture gas of carbon dioxide and argon was the most effective to improve the affinity. The accumulation of knowledge to construct packed bed reactor style MFC setup was carried out. In addition to the kind and from of carbon material using anode, the design of current collector was also important to generate large current.