Development of sensitive and inexpensive antibody array chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMADA Yoichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (70452373)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPMMA-tag / 単鎖抗体 / 配向固定 / マイクロアレイ / 固定化 / イムノアッセイ
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated to establish technologies for fabricatioin of antibody-based microarray chips immobilized with single-chain Fv antibodies (scFvs) by utilizing our original solid-phase refolding technology and conventional microarray spotting technology. Consequently, we found that our originally-isolated peptide tag specific to poly(methyl methacrylate) was significantly useful for efficient refolding and site-specific immobilization of scFv onto the surface of PMMA plate. Thus, we successfully established preparation method of scFv-immobilized PMMA plate and sensitive detection of antigen could be attained.