Development of culture method for evaluation of contractile capability of human skeletal muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMORI Eiji  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70394898)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋芽細胞 / 繊維芽細胞 / 張力測定 / 細胞シート / 棲み分け / 自己組織化 / 遊走 / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
To enhance active tension capability of human skeletal muscle myotubes derived from human skeletal muscle myoblast population, addition of human skeletal muscle fibroblast cells to myoblast population was examined. Contrary to our expectation, significant improvement of contractile capability of human skeletal muscle myotubes was not achieved, which may be caused by spatial habitation of fibroblast cells in the myoblast tissue due to the differences in its behavior of migration and cell-cell connection. Fibroblast cells mixed in the myoblast tissue rapidly and linearly migrated in the vertical direction and distributed in upper position. Further studies investigating the habitation pattern of various cell types will shed light on controlling the spatial arrangement of the heterogeneous cell population and constructing complicated tissues.