Constant Rate Tether Deployment and its Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Noboru  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90371153)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテザーシステム / 伸展機構 / 信頼性 / 等速伸展 / 航空宇宙工学 / デブリ除去システム / テザー伸展装置
Research Abstract
It is aimed to develop a tether deployment strategy that is able to assure the successful deployment. Through the numerical simulation on the tether behavior during the deployment, it is clarified that the constant rate deployment can achieve the reliable deployment because it eliminates the deployment resistance that is practically impossible to estimate in advance. Through the experiment using the prototype constant rate deployment mechanism, it is confirmed that the mechanism can perform the constant rate deployment even subject to the tether tension fluctuation or the motor single-failure.