Development of the energy saving anti-rolling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Yoshiaki  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00345480)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアンチローリング / 波浪中船体運動 / 水槽実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bilge keel, the anti-rolling tank and fin stabilizer are famous devices for anti-rolling motion. As a new type of anti-rolling system, "Vertical Weight Stabilizer (VWS)" is proposed. To verify the effect of the VWS, tank experiments and numerical simulation are conducted and effective results were found.