Global simulation analysis of impurity transport in LHD peripheral regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Gakushi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (70509520)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核融合プラズマ / 周辺プラズマ / 輸送 / リサイクリング / 不純物 / LHD / 磁場閉じ込め核融合 / 輸送モデリング / シミュレーション / 周辺プラズマ輸送 / LHD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A transport model with EMC3-EIRENE code was developed to realize impurity transport analysis on the peripheral regions of Large Helical Device of NIFS. Simulation analysis was carried out and showed the following results. Modification of the divertor configurations, from the open to the closed ones, increases hydrogen recycling between neutral molecules and ions and hence, increases plasma density and impurity density in the divertor regions. Impurity screening due to plasma flow, however, is dominant in the case of high density plasma, and the difference of the amount of impurity ions in the plasma between the open and the closed divertor configurations is relatively small.