Design of high efficiency electrolysis cell for liquid ammonia utilization as hydrogen storage carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HANADA Nobuko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (00606634)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素貯蔵媒体 / 液体アンモニア / 水素生成 / 電気分解 / 過電圧低減 / 電気めっき
Research Abstract
The overvoltage reduction effects of electrode morphology and materials on liquid ammonia electrolysis were investigated to design high efficiency electrolysis cell for generating hydrogen from liquid ammonia. For Pt-black electrodes prepared by electrodeposition, it is clarified that the overvoltage reduction does not relate to the electrode surface area, but relates to both of Pt deposition amount and size of deposited Pt particles. For the electrolysis by using Pt plate electrode, anode overvoltage is five times as large as cathode one. Ammonia electrolysis with the emission of hydrogen gas was performed at 0.1 V around theoretical electrolysis voltage by adapting Pt-Ru electrode which can reduce the anode overvoltage.