Pollinator-mediated plant diversification: integrating pattern and process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKITA Atsushi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (80467399)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコミカンソウ属 / ハナホソガ属 / 絶対送粉共生系 / 異所的種分化 / 生殖隔離 / 多様化 / ニューカレドニア / コミカンソウ科 / 種特異性 / 分子系統解析 / 種分化
Research Abstract
I analyzed the role of pollinators in the diversification process of plants, using Phyllanthaceae plants and Epicephala moth pollinators that are engaged in an obligate mutualism as model. Focusing on the radiation of New Caledonian Phyllanthus, I find that the geographic distribution of plants and moths do not correspond with each other, indicating that pollinators are not the direct cause of speciation in plants. For the four Glochidion species that co-occur on Amami-Oshima Island, the major reproductive isolation barrier is the specificity of Epicephala pollinators, suggesting that species-specific pollinators allow more species to co-occur in a single location. Based on these findings, I propose that the role of pollinators in promoting plant diversification is not to promote speciation itself but to increase the carrying capacity by allowing more species to co-occur in a single location.