Project/Area Number |
24770036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University (2013-2014) Hokkaido University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Yube 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (60335487)
Research Collaborator |
DOMAN Kohei 北海道大学大学院, 農学院
FUJINO Kaien 北海道大学大学院, 農学研究院, 准教授 (80229020)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 内生ペプチドエリシター / シロイヌナズナ / 分泌 / 耐塩性 / 防御応答 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Arabidopsis AtPep1, an endogenous peptide elicitor, is thought to be somehow released from infected cells and induce defense responses. To examine how Atpep1 is released from cells, we generated AtPep1 overexpression lines and tried to detect AtPep1 by antibody. AtPep1 overexpression lines showed shifted balance in plant hormones even under no stress growth conditions. Therefore it is possible that AtPep1 is release actively from living cells. We also grew AtPep1-overexpression lines under various stress conditions to see clear evidence for active release, and found that these lines were more tolerate to high salinity environment.