Analysis for proteins related to temperature-compensation of plant clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI Norihito  名古屋大学, WPI (理), 准教授 (90513440)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物 / 蛋白質 / 概日時計 / 環境応答 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Period length of circadian rhythm is about 24 hours under physiological temperature conditions. This property is called as Temperature compensation of circadian period. To understand this phenomenon in plant (Arabidopsis thaliana), we took genetic approach, and found genes related to temperature compensation. Mutants lacking genes showed 24 hour length period in low temperature, but very long period in high temperature. The genes encode transcription factors. We performed the ChIP-qPCR analysis to examine whether temperature changes alter the association between the transcription factors and target DNA. As a result, temperature changes altered association pattern of the transcription factors and target DNA, indicating that the transcription factors is temperature-sensitive. Further examination including target DNA of the transcription factors is needed to understand temperature compensation mechanism.