The molecular mechanism to control the transition of meiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Saori  国立遺伝学研究所, 実験圃場, 助教 (40390687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO Tomoya  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 博士研究員 (00377409)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords減数分裂 / RNA 認識モチーフ / SELEX / プロテオミクス / 2次元電気泳動 / RNA結合タンパク質 / RNA認識配列 / タンパク質ターゲット / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
The mel2 mutant shows both male and female sterility. It expresses in meiocyte in premeiotic interphase and related to the synchronous transition to meiosis from mitosis. The purpose of this study is to contribution to the problem such as food shortage over the world by studying basic science of meiosis. We have identified that RRM of MEL2 bind to U-rich sequence. Through the binding via U-rich sequence, MEL2 could regulate translation. To test it, we extracted protein from anthers and flowers of mel2 mutant and wild type. 2D gel and LC-MS analyses showed the proteins changed in mel2 mutant were related to the protein worked for Redox control. We are now investigating how redox are related to the transition of meiosis.