Studies on new factors involved in shoot and root apical meristem formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
SUZAKI Takuya  基礎生物学研究所, 共生システム研究部門, 助教 (40575825)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords茎頂分裂組織 / 根端分裂組織 / 茎頂メリステム / 根端メリステム / ミヤコグサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postembryonic plant development ultimately depends on the activity of shoot and root apical meristem, which are respectively located at the tip of shoot and root. The molecular mechanisms of individual meristems formation have been intensively studied in Arabidopsis, however, it remains elusive with respect to the conserved regulatory mechanism of both meristems. In this study, we isolated 3 novel Lotus japonicus mutants that are defective in maintenance of both types of meristems. To gain the new insights into the respective and common mechanisms in the regulation of the meristems, we performed the phenotypic analyses of the mutants and tried to identify the responsible genes. Positional cloning together with genome resequencing approach identified the responsible genes. Future functional analyses will contribute further to our understanding of the detailed regulatory mechanisms of each meristems and their commonality.