Characterization of an RNA-binding protein PpCSP that promotes reprogramming of the moss Physcomitrella patens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Yosuke  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 助教 (50579290)
Research Collaborator HASEBE Mitsuyasu  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 教授 (40237996)
LI Chen  総合研究大学院大学, 生命科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリプログラミング / RNA / 植物 / 発生
Research Abstract
PpCSP, an RNA-binding protein, facilitates the reprogramming from differentiated leaf cells to stem cells in the moss Physcomitrella patens. To reveal the molecular mechanisms underlying the promotion of reprogramming by PpCSP, we have tried to identify the target RNA molecules and the interacting proteins of PpCSP. We performed RNA immunoprecipitation-sequencing and found that PpCSP binds to almost all mRNAs. We previously isolated multiple genes, which exhibited higher transcripts accumulation in the over-expression line of PpCSP than in wild type. We produced over-expression lines of those genes, and found that several over-expression lines exhibited abnormal morphologies. In addition, we isolated multiple interacting partners of PpCSP by performing immunoprecipitation followed by liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry. We confirmed that the cellular localization largely overlapped with that of PpCSP.