Functional analysis of relaxins in teleosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Makoto  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (40451893)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリラキシン / ニューロペプチド / 浸透圧調節 / 真骨魚類 / 配偶子形成
Research Abstract
The results of the changes in relaxin-related peptide gene expression in the brain of the three-spined stickleback with different salinity environment showed that most of the relaxin-related peptides responded to changes in environmental salinity. A relaxin gene expression that is classified as rln3b in the brain of three-spined stickleback in particular has significantly increased with an increase of the environmental salinity. Further, the expression patterns of receptors of relaxin-related genes differ between seawater and freshwater type stickleback. These results support the possibility of osmoregulatory functions of relaxin-related peptides in teleost fish.