Project/Area Number |
24770061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKADA Tomoaki 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (50549566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIKUYAMA Sakae 早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 名誉教授 (20063638)
TOYODA Fumiyo 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10244708)
YAMAGISHI Kimiko (HAGINO Kimiko) 財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (20200602)
YOKOSUKA Makoto 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90280776)
Research Collaborator |
HASUNUMA Itaru
NAKAKURA Takashi
NAKANISHI Koki
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | フェロモン / ソデフリン / 鋤鼻器 / 副嗅球 / イモリ / 両生類 / 繁殖行動 / 個体群差 / ペプチドフェロモン / 繁殖制御機構 / 生殖隔離 / 内分泌 / シグナルトランスダクション / 鋤鼻受容体 / 地域個体群 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Physiological studies using the calcium (Ca) imaging technique revealed that a peptide male sex-pheromone of the newt, sodefrin is perceived by a small population of the vomeronasal (VN) cells from sexually developed females and a pheromone of a different species is ineffective. Subsequently, pharmacological tests were attempted to identify the signal transduction pathways in the Ca response in VN cells. The results indicated that the Ca responses to sodefrin are mediated by 2 different signal transduction pathways (Iwata and Nakada et al., 2013). Morphological studies revealed that sodefrin-receptible microvillus VN cells express a certain G protein (Gao) coupled with vomeronasal type-2 receptors and its axons of these neurons extend toward the accessory olfactory bulb, which has been regarded as the main pheromone-sensing center (Nakada et al., 2014). Diversity and evolution of sex pheromones in newts of genus Cynops were also examined by means of molecular biological technique.