Breeding cycle, sexual reproduction, and development of placozoans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hiroaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (70586403)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords平板動物 / 発生 / 有性生殖 / 繁殖時期 / 卵割 / 胚 / 進化 / 後生動物 / 繁殖期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through regular collections of adult placozoans, analyses of fixed samples, and other experiments, I have succeeded in determining the breeding season of placozoans at Shimoda, establishing a laboratory culture strain, and cloning of some reproduction related and lab-culture related genes. Of special note is the identification of the breeding season, since it is the first report for a placozoan. Furthermore, to examine the possibility that different haplotypes may be more competent for sexual reproduction, I have performed molecular phylogenetic analysis on the Shimoda placozoans and found that different haplotypes can be collected at Shimoda. Further research using animals collected around Japan revealed the distribution pattern of different haplotypes across the country. Through these studies, new implications on placozoan reproduction, development, and diversity were acquired.