Crystal structure of Tric channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Keiko  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 特任研究員 (50597870)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 膜タンパク質 / イオンチャネル
Research Abstract
Ca ions are important second messenger in many cellular signal transduction pathways. Trimeric intracellular cation (Tric) channels is thought to play an essential role in Ca-release control from intracellular stores. Furthermore, Tric channel represents a novel class of trimeric monovalent cation channel, especially behaves as K ion channel. To elucidate the structure basis of the Ca-release control mechanism, TricA was expressed in SF9 cells and E coli, and purified and crystallized. We have succeeded overexpression and purification of various Tric homologs. And we obtained the crystals of Chlamydomonas Tric and two type bacteria Trics. Especially, the crystals of SSO greatly grew up and diffracted X-rays to 7.5-angstrom resolution.