Generation mechanism of free oligosaccharides in the lumen of the endoplasmic reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yoichiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 糖鎖代謝学研究チーム, 特別研究員 (80464147)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖鎖代謝 / オリゴ糖転移酵素 / ドリコール結合型糖鎖 / 糖鎖生物学 / 遊離糖鎖
Research Abstract
In this study, I identified an enzyme involved in the metabolism of glycans in the lumen of the endoplasmic reticulum. Asparagine (N)-linked glycosylation is one of the posttranslational modifications, which modulates protein folding and degradation. The enzyme that mediates N-glycosylation is called oligosaccharyltransferase (OST). This enzyme transfers dolichol-linked oligosaccharides (DLOs) onto the specific asparagine residue of proteins. This study uncovered that OST also mediates a hydrolysis of DLOs in budding yeast and mammalian cells.This enzymatic activity has been known for over 30 years, but the responsible enzyme and its biological function were unknown. This study established the molecular basis of the DLO degradation, and opens an new avenue for understanding the biological functions of this novel glycan metabolic pathway.