Study of the biologogical functions of the generation of free oligosaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Hiroto  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 糖鎖代謝学研究チーム, 協力研究員 (50525847)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖鎖代謝 / 遊離糖鎖 / 出芽酵母 / 遊離糖鎖解析 / 新規遺伝子探索
Research Abstract
In eukaryotes, free N-glycans (fNGs), derived from either N-glycans from glycoproteins or their dolichol-linked precursors, are accumulated in the cytosol [1,2]. To gain insight into the biological significance of fNGs in budding yeast (S. cerevisiae), the free glycans under various culture conditions were examined. We then serendipitously observed the accumulation of novel types of free glycans when cells were cultured with a media containing mannose as a sole carbon source. The generation of the novel free glycans was repressed by the presence of glucose in media. Furthermore, cells defect in one of transcription factor caused excess formation of the free glycans and show cell wall defect. These results clearly indicate that the generation of the novel free glycans is tightly regulated specifically with the transcription factor, and that excess generation of free glycans may lead to the compromised cell wall formation.