Elucidation of regulation/control mechanisms in glycan-mediated functions of cell-surface biomolecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOGAYACHI Akira  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 糖鎖創薬技術研究センター, 主任研究員 (60392635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJI Hiroyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 糖鎖創薬技術研究センター・標的糖鎖探索チーム, 研究チーム長 (80214302)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖鎖 / ポリラクトサミン / 糖転移酵素 / β1,3-N-アセチルグルコサミン転移酵素 / 糖タンパク質 / グライコプロテオミクス解析 / 免疫系 / β1,3- N-アセチルグルコサミン転移酵素 / 免疫 / ポリ-N-アセチルラクトサミン / N-アセチルグルコサミン転移酵素 / グライコプロテオミクス / 糖鎖機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycosyltransferase gene-deficient mice show various abnormalities in biological functions. To analyze the mechanism, it is important to identify the glycoproteins targeted by the glycosyltransferases (glycan carrier molecules). In this study, we focused on polylactosamine glycans and identified the carrier molecules of polylactosaminoglycans using glycoproteomics technology. Glycopeptides were captured with the lectins specifically bind to polylactosamine glycans. Comparative glycoproteome analysis of the captured glycopeptides identified the target glycoprotein candidates. Bioinformatics analysis of the obtained carrier molecules found common characteristics and tendency in the molecular nature.